Two Residents of Yerevan Arrested on Suspicion of Committing Hooliganism
On 31 August, 2020 at 21:58 a call was received from a citizen informing that there was a quarrel at a house on Alek Manukyan Street of Yerevan and shots were heard.
On the same day at 22:32 a call was received from Hospital N 1 after Heratsi informing that 33 year-old man with diagnosis of “multiple fracture on the right thigh” was taken to them.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Nork Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 4 of the Article 258 (hooliganism) of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation a number of people were questioned. Through inspection of the scene two bullets and a wooden blackjack were found and confiscated. Two residents of Yerevan, born in 1999 and 1966, were arrested on suspicion of committing hooliganism.
Forensic medical examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.
Investigation is conducted.