Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Proceeding on Hooliganism in front of RA National Assembly on December 28, 2020 Completed on two Persons
15.12.2022 18:11
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the framework of the criminal proceeding investigated in Arabkir Regional Investigative Department of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of hooliganism that took place during the protest in front of the building of the RA National Assembly on December 28, 2020 were found out. Preliminary investigation on two persons was completed.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on the mentioned day from 09:00 to 11:30 42 and 34 year-old men with a group of people took part in the protest held for the purpose of obstructing normal work of the National Assembly in Demirchyan Street, Yerevan. They roughly breached the public order, showed obvious disrespect towards society as well as ignoring the policemen’s requirements, obstructed the traffic at the mentioned place.
Meanwhile 34 year-old man threw eggs taken with him in advance and snowballs at the deputy A.K.’s service car.
Then, a group of participants, going on with their hooligan actions, obstructed the traffic of NA deputy S.G.’s car arriving at the place of work, uttered obscene expressions and hit the latter’s car. S.G. got out of the car during which 42 year-old man and the participants of the protest, ignoring the citizens walking nearby, scolding, threw eggs at S.G., pulled and hit him with hands and feet on several parts of his body causing damages.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 42 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 195 and the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 297 of RA Criminal Code, charge was pressed against 34 year-old man according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 297 of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation a decision was made to separate the latter’s part in a separate proceeding preliminary investigation of which was completed and the criminal proceeding was sent to the prosecutor’s office for its approval and referral to the court.