A criminal case initiated on committing hooliganism by using objects that served as a weapon in Silikyan district; three persons arrested
10.07.2015 15:19
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davitashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee on committing hooliganism with weapon and other objects which serve as a weapon according to the Part 4 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code. Three persons were arrested.
On July 9 at about 14:30 a call was received in Operative Management Center of Yerevan City Department of RA Police from a resident of Silikyan district informing that the fellow villager Karlen Martirosyan struck her with a wooden stick in the yard of their house inflicting her physical pain after which K. Martirosyan, Hrant, Hrachya, Ashot Martirosyans pursued her minor son, scolded him and willfully damaged her car with iron and wooden sticks.
By the materials prepared on the base of the call a criminal case was initiated and necessary investigatory and procedural measures were taken to provide the comprehensive and objective examination of the case.
According to the results of preliminary investigation on July 9, 2015 at about 13:30 the residents of Silikyan district Ashot, Hrachya, Hrant and Karlen Martirosyans, expressing disrespect in relation with the members of public, neglecting the rules of conduct in a public place, in order to emphasize the advantage of their selves, scolded for 20 minutes, struck at the abdomen of the resident of the same house, Marina Avetisyan with a  stick that served as a weapon then struck at the windscreen of the car “VAZ 2109” driven by the latter’s minor son in the yard of one of the houses of Silikyan 3 district of Yerevan.
Through investigation it was found that the minor boy tried to escape in the car, but he was pursued, his car was stopped and willfully struck with sticks.
In the result of investigatory and procedural actions conducted in the framework of the criminal case the motive of the crime was found. Investigation is ongoing to personalize the actions of each participant and to give adequate legal assessment.
In the framework of the criminal case three persons – Ashot, Hrachya and Hrant Martirosyans were arrested on July 9.
On 10.07.2015 a decision was made to arrest Karlen Martirosyan the implementation of which was tasked to the police officers of the Police Station of Mashtots.