Charge Pressed against 33 Year-Old Resident of Garni Village for his Friend’s Murder
In the result of investigatory and procedural actions of great volume conducted in Abovyan Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on illegal deprivation of friend’s life committed by 33 year-old resident of Garni village about 2 years ago was completed.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, on 1 November, 2018 33 year-old resident of Garni village together with his friend - 33 year-old fellow villager and some other friends had dinner in a restaurant complex operating in Goght community of Kotayk province. After the dinner was over – at about 17:00 a row erupted between 33 year-old man and his above-mentioned friend on demanding money by the latter during which at the parking lot of the mentioned restaurant complex 33 year-old man hit his friend twice on his nose and eye. Then together with his friend and another fellow villager he drove in his car of “Mercedes Benz” make towards Garni village and the argument went on in the car.
Getting to the house located on Geghard Avenue of Garni village 33 year-old man, for the purpose hitting his friend, he parked the mentioned car abruptly and when the latter got out of it, he hit his 33 year-old friend on different parts of his head causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life.
In order to conceal the crime 33 year-old man together with his fellow villager took the victim to “Garni Health Center” where distorting the real circumstances of the case 33 year-old man told that his friend had allegedly been intoxicated because of using alcohol beverage of large amount and lost consciousness. By the initiative of the employees of the mentioned health center the latter was taken to “Saint Gregory the Illuminator” medical center where on 11 November, 2018 he died without regaining consciousness.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 33 year-old resident of Garni village according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 (murder) of RA Criminal Code. The latter was detained.
Preliminary investigation on 33 year-old man’s part was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to court.