Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Squandering in Particularly Large Amount by PNCO Director Completed
06.09.2019 11:59
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on squandering in particularly large amount committed in “Barekargum” PNCO of Metsamor was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against the PNCO director and cashier.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation the director of “Barekargum” PNCO of Metsamor, holding the mentioned position from November, 2008, being an official, from 2012 to January-February, 2018 demanded that the cashier of the mentioned PNCO should give him some money from the fees collected by PNCO inspectors from the residents of Metsamor town for garbage disposal and residence fee and given to the cashier which was to be transferred to the appropriate account promising to return it. As a result, the director abusing his authority swindled money in particularly large amount - 9.331.597 AMD given to him by the cashier.
During preliminary investigation the damage caused by the apparent crime has been completely recovered.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the PNCO director according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 of RA Criminal Code, charge was pressed against the casher according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 38-179 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.