Case of Stealing Money from “Zara” shop Disclosed
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Malatia-Sebastia administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee as well as urgent measures taken together with the employees of the RA Police the case of stealing money in large amount through banditry from “Zara” shop located in “Dalma Garden Mall” trade complex was disclosed.
During preliminary investigation the videos captured by the camera located at the scene were examined and in the result of necessary measures two of those having committed the alleged crime were identified; they are 26 year-old residents of Yerevan.
Due to operative-intelligence and operative-searching measures taken by the police employees they were found and presented to the investigative body.
The mentioned persons were arrested on suspicion of committing a crime envisaged by the Points 1, 2, 3 and 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 of RA Criminal Code, they were questioned and gave self-incriminating testimony.
It was earlier informed that two persons, with the intent to steal somebody else’s property through banditry, on March 6, 2022 at about 10:30 illegally entered “Zara” shop and using an item similar to pistol, threatening to use violence attacked the employee working in the room where the entrance of other people was forbidden and stealing 2.392.000 AMD from the safe fled.
By the decision of the investigative body three employees of the mentioned shop and one employee of the trade complex, as well as the CJSC presenting “Zara” shop were found the injured party.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to provide the objective and comprehensive investigation, to find the stolen money.