Criminal Proceeding Initiated on Infliction of Firearm Injury to Serviceman of RA Armed Forces Committed by Rival
A criminal proceeding was initiated in the Fifth Garrison Investigative Unit of General Military Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Points 1 and 15 of the Part 2 of the Article 44-155 of RA Criminal Code on infliction of firearm injury to the serviceman involved in combat duty in the combat position committed by the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan.
Pursuant to initial data, on November 29, 2022 at about 17:50 the servicemen of the armed forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in relation with the performance of official duties, out of motives of race, national, ethnic origin, religion, hate, intolerance or hostility, with the intent to illegally deprive of life, fired a shot towards the combat position at the protection area of the unit N of the RA Ministry of Defense located in the eastern direction. As a result, the serviceman involved in combat duty A.Z. received a firearm gunshot blind injury.