Armed Incident in Andranik Street; Criminal Case Initiated on Murder Attempt in a Way Dangerous for Many People’s Life
Investigation is conducted in the Investigative Division of Malatia-Sebastia administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out circumstances of causing firearm injury to two persons.
On September 4, 2019 at about 19:20 a call was received from “Astghik” medical center informing that two residents of Yerevan, born in 1957 and 1974, with firearm injuries were taken to medical center.
Pursuant to initial data, on September 4, 2019 at about 18:50 – 19:00 in the yard of one of the houses in Andranik Street of Yerevan shots were fired towards the men, born in 1957 and 1974, who were in the car of «Toyota Highlander» make.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Investigative Division of Malatia-Sebastia administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department according to the Points 1 and 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. Two persons were found the injured party.
During preliminary investigation urgent investigatory actions were conducted; inspection of the scene was conducted during which numerous capsules, blood-like traces were found, samples were taken. The clothes the injured were wearing at the moment of the incident were confiscated.
A number of forensic examinations, including forensic medical, forensic ballistic, forensic biological, forensic genetic examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of the case, to identify the person (persons) having committed the alleged crime and to bring him (them) to the investigative body. Instructions were given to the relevant subdivisions of the Police.