• “warning” was imposed to 16 (30 in 2024),
• “reprimand” was imposed to 27 (58 in 2024),
• “severe reprimand” was imposed to 10 (51 in 2024),
• “demotion by one rank”was imposed to 2 (0 in 2024).
Although the cases of imposing disciplinary accountability have sharply decreased during the reporting period and the severity of the measures applied has been mitigated, no decline in discipline among investigators has been recorded.
At the conclusion of the presentations, the speakers addressed upcoming tasks and made proposals aimed at further improving the efficiency of investigation of criminal proceedings.
An awards ceremony took place during the Board Session:
• Deputies Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Vazgen Avetisyan, Arman Aslanyan, Arsen Ayvazyan and Armen Gevorgyan were awarded the medal “For Strengthening Law and Legality”.
• The Department for Investigation of Crimes on Human Trafficking, against Sexual Immunity of Juveniles and Illegal Turnover of Drugs of General Department fot Investigation of Particularly Important Cases was found “The Best Subdivision of the Year”.
• The Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts was found “The Subdivision of the Year” of Yerevan Investigative Department.
• The Sixth Garrison Investigative Unit was found “The Subdivision of the Year” of General Military Investiagtive Department.
• Lori Regional investigative Department was found “The Subdivision of the Year”of regional investigative departments.
• Smbat Smbatyan, investigator of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department was found “The Best Investigator of the Year”.
• Gor Davtyan, senior investigator for particularly important cases of the Division for Investigation of Grave Crimes of Yerevan Investigative Department was found “The Best Investigator of the Year”.
A number of officials of the Investigative Committee were awarded the medal “For Courage” and a souvenir watch.
During the Board Session, a swearing-in ceremony for newly appointed investigators also took place.
Summing up the work carried out in 2025, the Chairman of the Investigative Committee Artur Poghosyan emphasized that the presented statistical data are not merely figures, but the result of consistent daily work carried out throughout the year. Thanks to this, it was possible not only to prevent the continued growth of unjustifiably “inactive” criminal proceedings and to resolve the progress of long-pending cases, but also to significantly increase the most important indicator of investigators’ performance - productivity.
Arthur Poghosyan assured that the priorities set have become a reality and that the work carried out during the year has yielded results, as evidenced by the fact that, since the establishment of the Investigative Committee, the highest rate of procedural completions and recovery of property damage has been recorded in 2025.
Referring to criminal proceedings of public resonance, the Chairman of the Investigative Committee emphasized that many cases investigated over the years have been resolved precisely in 2025 and have been referred to court with the bill of indictments.
Speaking about personnel changes, Artur Poghosyan assured that work in this direction will be ongoing, and that every employee should be confident that, first and foremost, the integrity, professional competence, diligence, discipline, and unconditional commitment to serving the state of the officials holding autonomous position will be evaluated. Only through these qualities it is possible to ensure continuous professional career growth and advancement.
Referring to the planning of work aimed at the consistent resolution of the tasks set before investigators, the Chairman of the Investigative Committee noted that even a one-day delay may lead not only to a continued increase in criminal proceedings, but also jeopardize the restoration of violated rights and lawful interests of victims, as well as the full disclosure of the person who committed the crime and the alleged criminal incident.
In order to increase the efficiency of preliminary investigations and eliminate delays in criminal proceedings, the Chairman of the Investigative Committee issued instructions during the session, setting specific deadlines for their implementation.
At the conclusion of the Board Session, Artur Poghosyan expressed his gratitude to the officials holding autonomous position in the Investigative Committee and the employees of supporting subdivisions for their daily work and dedication. He emphasized that the Investigative Committee, as the largest investigative body operating in the Republic of Armenia, has sufficient potential and the necessary legal tools to address all types of challenges, regardless of their origin.
The Chairman of the Investigative Committee congratulated the newly appointed investigators on assuming the honorable position of investigator and on their swearing-in, expressing hope that, in the course of their professional activities, they will remain faithful to their oath and be guided unconditionally by the commitment to serve the public and with awareness of creating public good..