Criminal Case Initiated on Inflicting Firearm Injury to 27 Year-Old Man
A criminal case was initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on inflicting firearm heavy bodily injuries to a 27 year-old young man in Vanadzor.
On August 12, 2018 at 20:10 a call was received informing that a shot was heard at 1 Zakaryan, Vanadzor. On the same day at 21:30 a call was received from «Vanadzor Medical Center» CJSC informing that a resident, born in 1991, with a diagnosis of “fracture of the right thigh» was taken to medical center from the same address.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Lori Regional Investigative Department according to the Parts 1 of the Article 112 and 235 of RA Criminal Code, urgent investigatory and operative-searching measures are taken to find out the circumstances of the case, to identify the person having committed the alleged crime. 27 year-old man was found the injured party, a number people were questioned.
Inspection of the scene was conducted during which blood like traces, a hunting gun and other items were found.
Forensic medical, forensic ballistic and forensic finger print examinations were commissioned.