The RA Investigative Committee Urges Individuals who Receive Messages or Calls from Fake WhatsApp Accounts to Contact Law Enforcement Bodies
In the course of the preliminary investigation of the multi-count criminal proceeding investigated in the Department for Investigation of Crimes against Property of General Department for Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that persons involved in the criminal organization, for the purpose of instilling determination and inspiring trust in citizens selected as ‘targets of deception,’ create fake accounts on WhatsApp using the personal details and various phone numbers of individuals who mostly hold managerial positions.
Subsequently, the members of the criminal organization by sending messages and making phone calls through fake accounts, fraudulently present themselves as alleged employees of the RA National Security Service, the RA Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, and the RA Central Bank. Using fictitious pretexts, they mislead individuals by demanding that they take out loans or cash out funds held in their accounts at various banks in the Republic of Armenia and, under the pretense of ensuring the safe preservation of those funds, direct them to make direct transfers via QR code entry, through the use of crypto currency wallets, or to accounts opened in foreign countries, thereby fraudulently possessing large and particularly large amount of money of dozens of citizens.
The Investigative Committee urges citizens to remain vigilant and, in case of receiving such messages or phone calls, to report to law enforcement bodies, thereby avoiding becoming ‘targets of deception.’