30 Criminal Cases Initiated in RA Investigative Committee on Violation of Ceasefire and Firing Shots towards Peaceful Civilians from several Weapons by Armed Forces of Azerbajan
From 12 to 16 July, 2020 the armed forces of Azerbajan fired about 150 shots towards several settlements of Tavush province and Armenian military bases from weapons of different caliber, including tank, 6 military drones, grenade launchers of 82mm and 120mm, cannon D30 and other artillery equipment.
30 criminal cases were initiated and are investigated according to the Points 6 and 13 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 and the Points 1 and 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 185 of RA Criminal Code on cases of fired shots and damage caused by them out of motives of national, race or religious hate or fanatism for the purpose of depriving two or more people from life and willful destruction of property.
Pursuant to initial data, in the result of attacks, shots fired towards the Armenian military bases 36 servicemen sustained bodily injuries, 4 servicemen were killed, 6 cars were damaged.
In the result of shots fired towards several settlements of Tavush province 24 houses, 1 brandy factory and 1 wine factory, 1 kindergarten, cemetery, 4 cars, 1 water pipeline, 1 gas pipeline, 1 greenhouse, 1 police checkpoint, where two police officers sustained bodily injuries, were damaged. Besides, 1 civilian also sustained bodily injury.
Within the criminal cases all the necessary investigatory and procedural actions are conducted.
-
04.03.24, 21:15Public Criminal Prosecution against Servicemen of Armed Forces of Azerbaijan TerminatedPublic criminal prosecution against the servicemen of the armed forces of Azerbaijan was terminated.
13.02.24, 15:51Criminal Proceeding Initiated with Regard to Four Persons’ Murder, Murder Attempt against one more Person Committed by RivalThe servicemen of the armed forces of Azerbaijan, out of racial, national, ethnic hatred, intolerance or hostility, with the intent to illegally deprive of life, fired shots towards the combat positions of the south-eastern part of the contact line.
05.12.23, 10:50Criminal Proceeding Initiated on Serviceman’s Death as a Result of Rival’s Sniper ShotUrgent evidentiary and procedural actions are conducted to find out all circumstances of the case.
31.10.23, 11:28Summery on the Process of Investigation of Cases on Ethnic Cleansing Committed in Nagorno Karabakh and War Crimes Committed during ItThe RA Investigative Committee continues to collect data on forcibly displaced people, as well as the fact-finding process regarding ethnic cleansing by Azerbaijan, war crimes committed during it.
04.10.23, 13:36Criminal Proceedings Initiated on Firing Shots towards Ambulance Vehicles and Vehicles Providing Rear Support in Combat Position, Murder of Serviceman of the RA Armed ForcesBased on the need to conduct an effective investigation, the mentioned two proceedings were combined. Preliminary investigation is conducted to find out the circumstances of the case, to give final legal assessments to the rival’s actions.
20.09.23, 13:07Criminal proceedings were initiated with regard to the facts of committing genocide by the military-political leadership of AzerbaijanCriminal proceedings have been initiated and a preliminary investigation is being carried out in the RA Investigative Committee based on Article 133, part 1 of the RA Criminal Code – crime of genocide.
02.09.23, 14:19Criminal Proceeding Initiated with regard to Military Provocation Carried out by Azerbaijani Armed Forces and Loss of Life Suffered by Armenian Armed Forces as a ResultAn investigative group was formed, necessary and urgent investigative and procedural actions are conducted to give final legal assessment to the criminal actions committed by the armed forces of Azerbaijan.
22.08.23, 19:01Criminal Proceeding Initiated on Death of Serviceman as a result of Shot Fired by Rival on August 21A number of expertises were commissioned, urgent investigative and procedural actions are conducted. Preliminary investigation is ongoing.