Shots in Shengavit Community (photos, video)
On May 25, 2021 at 19:30 a call was received from “Shengavit” medical center informing that 27 year-old man with firearm injury was taken to them.
Pursuant to initial data, on the same day the person having committed the alleged crime fired a shot towards the young man from a firearm kept by him illegally. However, he could not complete the crime under unforeseen circumstances.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. The young man was found the injured party.
Inspection of the scene was conducted in the result of which firearm injuries and blood-like traces were found on the injured person’s car. The latter’s clothes and the metal fragments taken out of his body were confiscated. A number of people were questioned, forensic medical and forensic ballistic examinations were commissioned.